10×10 MSA

The 10×10 MSA is an alternative optical interface definition developed by a number of network vendors and transceiver manufacturers in order to bridge the perceived gap that existed between 100G over multimode fibre and the existing singlemode IEEE standard, 100GBASE-LR4.

Existing CFP modules use a CAUI electrical interface operating at 10 x 10G lanes. 100GBASE-LR4 has four optical lanes so a conversion takes place inside the CFP requiring more expensive components. The 10×10 MSA defines a transceiver running with ten optical lanes allowing more widely available components to be used.

Since defining the interface to support 2km reach, the 10×10 MSA group have updated the specification to support 10km and 40km reach with the intention that IEEE 802.3ba will include support for 10×10 in a future revision.